The Nevada Independent
[…] Once the requirements are encoded in the letter of law, however, complications quickly arise.

Take the statutory definition of “meeting,” for example. It includes “the gathering of members of a public body at which a quorum is present, whether in person, by use of a remote technology system or by means of electronic communication, to deliberate toward a decision or to take action.” NRS 241.016, meanwhile, further adds that “exceptions provided to this chapter, and electronic communication, must not be used to circumvent the spirit or letter of this chapter to deliberate or act, outside of an open and public meeting.”

Based on the language above, if a public official sends an email (an “electronic communication”) to a majority of their colleagues, did he or she just violate the state’s open meeting law by holding a “meeting” without prior written notice?