The Nevada Independent
[…] (Trevor Bexon/The Nevada Independent).

In Nevada, the right of the public to have access to the legislative process is clearly stated in Article 4, Section 15 of the state constitution: “The meetings of all legislative committees must be open to the public, except meetings held to consider the character, alleged misconduct, professional competence, or physical or mental health of a person.”

Nevada Revised Statute (NRS) 241, meetings of state and local agencies, commonly referred to as the open meeting law, paragraph NRS241.015 4(a) defines “public body” as “Any administrative, advisory, executive or legislative body of the State or a local government consisting of at least two persons …”

In fact, all 50 states and the District of Columbia have some kind of open meeting law.

Clearly the writers of the state constitution and the open meeting statute intended for Nevada’s major lawmaking body to conduct its business in clear view of the public.